We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the Build It Awards 2016, in association with BuildStore. Each year the Build It Awards celebrates all aspects of self-build and renovation, including completed projects, services and suppliers.
We highlight the very best of each category to inspire your own projects and help you to choose the right products for your scheme.
The winners of the 2016 Build It Awards were announced on 22nd September. Look out for our special Build It Awards 2016 supplement in the December 2016 issue of the magazine and learn more about the victors.
Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2016.
Best Self-Build Architect or Designer – sponsored by Kloeber
- Ian Armstrong & Arco2 Architecture, Mellalue
- Andy Ramus – AR Design Studio, Pilot’s House
- Beco Products & Peter Bamber, Lower Cottage Farm
- Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Little Elms
- Orme Architecture, Bau House
- Strom Architects, Woodpeckers
Best Best Self-Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by IDSystems
Best Collective or Group Self-Build – sponsored by Self-Build Zone
- Blueprint Regeneration – Fruit Market, Nottingham
- Cannock Mill Cohousing Colchester – Cannock Mill, Colchester
- Rural Urban Synthesis Society – Church Grove, Lewisham
- Housing People, Building Communities – Kingsley Road, Liverpool
- Older Womens Co-Housing – Union Street, High Barnet
Best Custom Build Project – sponsored by Origin
- HAB Housing, Lovedon Fields
- Custom Build by Potton, Multiple Custom Build Projects
- Quinn Estates, Hammill Park
Best Council for Self / Custom Builders – sponsored by Custom Build Strategy
- Cherwell District Council
- Plymouth City Council
- Teignbridge District Council
Best Builders Merchant for Self-Builders
- Jewson
- John Nicholls
- Mike Wye & Associates Ltd
- RGB Building Supplies
- Travis Perkins
Best Timber Frame Home
- Baufritz UK – Weald House
- Facit Homes – Maryon Road
- Hanse Haus – ‘Le Bas Marais’, Guernsey
- Potton – “Inspired by The Wickhambrook”
- Revolution Homes – Storrington
- Scotframe – Mr & Mrs Garden
- Strom Architects – Woodpeckers
- WeberHaus – Claremont
Best Oak Frame Home
- Carpenter Oak Ltd – Hart House
- Oakmasters & Mailen Design – Jachin Barn
- Oakwrights – Hoe House
- Welsh Oak Frame – Lewis Home
- Westwind Oak Buildings – Chalet Du Chene
Best Brick/ Masonry Home
- Beco Products – Lower Cottage Farm
- Bovingdon Bricks – Down House
- Northcot Brick – 7 Norham Gardens
- Revolution Homes – Storrington
Best Eco Home
- Baufritz UK – House Reith
- Beattie Passive – Passivhaus Family Farmhouse, Cambridgeshire
- J.D. Joinery and Building Services – Little Elms
- RDA Architects – Chiswick Eco Lodge
- SIPs Eco Panels – Ms Robinson & Mr Devlin
- WeberHaus – Claremont
Best SIPS Home
- Glosford SIPS – Hart House
- SIPs Eco Panels – Ms Robinson & Mr Devlin
- THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House
- Westwind Oak Buildings – Chalet Du Chene
Best Windows
- Black Millwork – Andersen ‘A’ Series
- Crittall Windows – Homelight Plus Residenital Steel Windows Range
- Idealcombi – Futura+/Futura+i
- IQ Metal UK – EBE 85 Windows
- Quickslide Ltd – PVC-u Sliding Sash Window
- Roof Maker – Fixed Flat Rooflight (with Sun-Tint)
Best Glazed Doors
- Centor – Centor Integrated Sliding Doors
- IDSystems – theEDGE
- Kloeber UK Ltd – Timber Kustomfold
- The Folding Sliding Door Company – FD75 Glass Wall Bi-Fold
- IQ Glass UK – Minimal Windows ® 4+
Best Joinery Product
- BioGraphy – BioGraphy Kitchens
- Bisca Staircases – Ash Helical
- Kloeber UK Ltd – FunkyFront
- The Classic Barn Company – Handmade Iroko Doors
Best Heating Product
- Jotul UK Ltd – Scan 65 Series
- Mendip Stoves Ltd – The Woodland Stove
- Mitsubishi Electric – Ecodan QUHZ 4kW Air Source Heat Pump
- Moss Technical – Niko Home Control
- The Underfloor Heating Store – Prowarm Underfloor Heating Mat
Best Plumbing or Drainage Product
- Halcyan Ltd – Halcyan Water Conditioner
- Hunter Plastics – Foundry Finish
- Ideal Standard – AquaBlade
- RainWater Harvesting Ltd – RainActiv
- Graf UK – Platin / Minimax Pro Rainwater Harvesting Systems
- Roca – In-Tank Meridian
Innovation in Insulation
- Ancon Building Products – Ancon Teplo-BF
- Boulder Developments Ltd – SFTV+ Insulating VCL Membrane
- Cellecta – TETRiS
- Solalighting Ltd – Energy Care Optima Enhancement for Solatube
- Gapogroup Ltd – Gapotape
Best Sustainable Technology or Product
- Polypipe Ventilation – Silavent HRX-aQ Mechanical Ventilation
- Halcyan Ltd – Halcyan Water Conditioner
- Solarmass – Ergosun Solar Roof Tiles
Best Home Technology Product
- Airflow Developments – Adroit Mechanical Ventilation
- Plumis Ltd – Automist Smartscan enables open plan transformation
- Moss Technical – Niko Home Control
- Loxone – Loxone Miniserver Go
- Caple – C970i Induction Hob
- Stiltz Lifts – The Stiltz Duo Lift
Best Cladding/ Roofing System or Product
- Dreadnought Tiles – Dreadnought Machinemade Clay Tiles
- Smartroof – Smartroof ‘Room in Roof’ Panel System
- Roof Maker – Fixed Flat Rooflight (with Sun-Tint)
- Solarmass – Ergosun Solar Roof Tiles
- Werzalit Gmbh – Hertitage Selekta
Best Self-Build Lender
- Darlington Building Society – BuildStore Exculsives
- Furness Building Society – Self-Build Mortgage
- Newcastle Building Society
- Chorley Building Society – Self-Build Product Range
Comments are closed.