Build It Awards Winners 2019 Announced

by Build It
5th December 2019

Every year, we celebrate the best products in the self build and renovation sector with the annual Build It Awards. This hotly anticipated ceremony rewards those companies and projects that deserve recognition for their hard work and quality services.

The awards also help our readers to discern which products will help their self build and renovation projects run as smoothly as possible, whilst the winning homes provide inspiration for those embarking on their scheme.

After receiving hundreds of outstanding entries, the judging panel, which includes Build It’s editor Chris Bates and a variety of leading industry experts, whittled the submissions down to a group of worthy winners.

Build It readers voted for the Best Self Build or Renovation Project category, Best Self Build Architect or Designer and Best Renovation/Extension Architect or Designer categories.

This year, the winners of the Build It Awards 2019 , in association with BuildStore, were announced at the gala ceremony hosted by the comedian Simon Evans.

Best Homes

Best Self Build or Renovation Project

Kutchenhaus kitchen

Erica and Michael Hammill for their Dramatic Industrial Conversion

Best Community Self Build

Cannock Mill Co Housing for Cannock Mill Cohousing Colchester

Best SIPs Home

[email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Home for Under 250K

Roderick James Architects for R-Affordable House

Best Inclusive Home

Lynn Palmer Architects for Primrose Cottage


Best Off-Site Manufactured Home

Impressive premanufactured home

Baufritz for House Woloszczuk

Best Eco Home
Arco2 for Velidhu

Best Oak Frame Home
Oakwrights for The Stews

Best Custom Build Project

Karen and Kevin Keable with Long Four Acres

Best Timber Frame Home

Fleming Homes for Fair Isle

Best Brick Home

CB Homes for Grebe, The Mill Pool

Best ICF Home

Durisol UK for Blue House


Best Product and Services

Best Self Build Architect

House on stands

KAST Architect for Sylvania

Best Renovation/Extension Architect or Designer

Family home with front extension

(People’s choice) LAPD Architects  for Whitehaven

Hyve architects

(Overall winner) Hyve Architects for Smith House

Best Plumbing and Drainage

Impey Showers for Aqua-Dec EasyFit

Best Sustainable Technology or Product

Oakwright’s for WrightWall Natural

Best Heating System

Sime for Murelle Revolution 30

Best Stove

Nordpeis for ME

Best Self Build Lender

Furness Building Society logo

Furness Building Society

Best Council for Self Builders 2019

King’s Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council logo

Kings Lynn and West Norfolk

 

Best Windows

VELFAC for V200

Best Smart Home Tech

Moss Technical for Niko Home Control – Touch Switch

Best Cladding or Roofing Product

FAKRO for preSelect Roof Window

Best Joinery Product

First Step Designs for Curved Spine Staircase

Best Glazed Door

Ultraline for Ultraline Sliding Door

Leave a Reply

You may be interested in

Our sponsors